Anthropic IPO: S-1 Shows a $17B Quarter and an $895B Compute Bill
Anthropic's amended prospectus adds a third quarter of results before its Nasdaq debut. Sales are huge and still rising, but growth slowed sharply and the bill for compute keeps getting bigger.
·7 min read
The Anthropic IPO is the biggest test yet of what public investors will pay for an AI lab, and the amended filing gives them a third quarter of numbers to work with. Anthropic reported roughly $17 billion of revenue in the September quarter, up about 1,127% from a year earlier, CNBC reported, but sequential growth slowed to about 47% from 144% in the June quarter. The same filing lists about $895.4 billion of committed spending, substantially all of it on compute and infrastructure.
That pairing is the whole AI bubble debate in one document: revenue that grew more than tenfold in a year, set against spending promises that dwarf it. Anthropic filed the amended S-1 on November 2, a week after its first public prospectus, and plans to list on Nasdaq under the ticker ANT. No price range or share count has been set.
- $17.0B
- Q3 2026 revenue
- 47%
- Growth over Q2, down from 144%
- $895.4B
- Committed spending, mostly compute
- $69.8B
- Of that, due in the next 12 months
Revenue is huge, and compute is growing faster
The first prospectus showed $16.3 billion of revenue in the first half of 2026, up from $1.2 billion a year earlier and already well above the $4.6 billion Anthropic booked in all of 2025. Quarter by quarter, revenue went from about $4.7 billion in the first quarter to $11.6 billion in the second and $16.96 billion in the third. Nine-month revenue reached $33.24 billion.
Anthropic quarterly revenue and compute costs, 2026
Billions of dollars. Compute and infrastructure expense; Q1 compute is the first-half total minus Q2.
- Revenue
- Compute and infrastructure expense
Source: Anthropic S-1 and S-1/A, via CNBC, Yahoo Finance (BeInCrypto) and Mostly Metrics
The cost side moved the other way in the third quarter. Compute and infrastructure expense rose to $9.86 billion from $5.56 billion, a 77.5% jump, according to a breakdown of the filing by BeInCrypto published on Yahoo Finance. That works out to about 58 cents of every revenue dollar going to compute, up from 48 cents in the second quarter. Total operating expenses rose $6.94 billion, more than the $5.40 billion rise in revenue.
The result was an operating loss of more than $500 million in the September quarter (Yahoo Finance put it at $536 million, BeInCrypto at $567 million), after an operating profit of $974 million in the June quarter. Both outlets tie the swing to two items: about $5 billion of compute bought under short-term commitments and about $2 billion of non-cash charges from a donation matching program. The headline net loss of $23.29 billion is mostly an accounting item: about $21.94 billion came from fair-value changes on convertible notes and related instruments, BeInCrypto reported.
Growth slowed from 144% to 47% in one quarter
A 47% gain in three months would be extraordinary for almost any company. For a stock that will be priced on how long hypergrowth lasts, the change in pace matters more than the level. Anthropic's sequential growth has swung widely, which is part of why investors are struggling to agree on a value.
Anthropic revenue growth, quarter over quarter
Percent change in revenue from the previous quarter
Source: Anthropic S-1/A, via CNBC and Yahoo Finance (BeInCrypto), November 2 to 3, 2026
Growth has bounced back before. It rose to 132% in the first quarter from 48% in the fourth quarter of 2025, after a new model launch, BeInCrypto noted. Price cuts and contractual discounts trimmed about $600 million from the third quarter's revenue gain, according to the same analysis, so part of the slowdown was a choice to lower prices rather than a drop in usage. Customer data in the first filing points the same way: more than 11,900 customers were spending at least $100,000 a year by September, including more than 1,900 spending at least $1 million, Built In reported.
The $895 billion question
The commitments are what turn the Anthropic IPO into a story about the whole AI build-out. Of the $895.4 billion of committed spending, about $69.8 billion falls due within the next 12 months and about $447.5 billion before the end of 2030, with the rest running from 2031 to 2045, Yahoo Finance reported. The 12-month slice alone is nearly double the $35.28 billion of revenue Anthropic booked over the past four quarters.
Anthropic's commitments against its revenue
Billions of dollars. Commitment amounts as of the amended S-1; the 2030 figure includes the 12-month amount.
Source: Anthropic S-1/A, via Yahoo Finance and BeInCrypto, November 2 to 3, 2026
Those commitments are also other companies' revenue. The first prospectus described deals with Google, Amazon, Broadcom, AMD and several neoclouds, and an agreement with SpaceXAI to spend up to $120.5 billion over terms extending into 2029, according to Yahoo Finance. That is the same web of supplier and customer ties we looked at in our analysis of AI circular deals, and it is why the neocloud lenders in our neocloud debt analysis depend on labs like Anthropic paying their bills.
There is a cushion. The first filing showed $131.7 billion of cash and short-term investments at June 30, according to Mostly Metrics, and operating cash flow of $3.9 billion in the first half, against negative $1.5 billion a year earlier, Built In reported. An IPO would add more. Brett Winton of ARK Invest is among those who think the bills will be paid.
“Ultimately, cash flow will tell, but the evidence suggests that, provided with compute, the frontier lab companies will be good for the bill.”
What an Anthropic IPO valuation would imply
The filing leaves valuation blank. Reports have put a possible Anthropic IPO valuation at $1.5 trillion to $2 trillion, Built In and Yahoo Finance reported, against a private valuation of $965 billion as of May. After an October investor day, some investors reportedly discussed a figure near $1.5 trillion rather than $2 trillion, BeInCrypto wrote. Goldman Sachs and Morgan Stanley lead the offering.
| Valuation | Multiple of last 4 quarters' revenue ($35.28B) | Status |
|---|---|---|
| $965 billion | About 27 times | Private valuation as of May 2026 |
| $1.5 trillion | About 42.5 times | Reportedly discussed by some investors |
| $2 trillion | About 56.7 times | Upper end of reported range |
Source: Anthropic S-1/A revenue; valuation reports via Built In, Yahoo Finance and BeInCrypto; multiples are AI Bubble Monitor arithmetic
Governance shapes the price too. The seven co-founders hold a special Class F share that keeps 50.1% of the voting power, Built In reported, and Mostly Metrics counts five classes of common stock, including one held by the Long-Term Benefit Trust that elects a majority of the board. Public shareholders will own a piece of the economics but will not control the company.
OpenAI is the obvious comparison, and it is moving more slowly. It confidentially filed a prospectus in June but has signaled it is aiming for a 2027 debut, CNBC reported, and its latest private round came in well below its original target, as we covered in our OpenAI funding round report.
How the Anthropic IPO relates to the AI Bubble Index
Anthropic is private, so it is not in the AI Bubble Index basket, but its filing speaks directly to one part of it. The index read 63.5 at the November 2 close, in its Normal band, against 63.9 a week earlier. The demand family, which tracks whether AI revenue and usage are keeping pace with the money going in, reads 39.5, the lowest of the five families. Sentiment and attention, at 92.5, is the highest. Anthropic's revenue is evidence of real demand; its commitments are evidence of how much demand the build-out needs. The live readings are on the dashboard, and the method is on the methodology page.
Echoes of 2000, and the differences
A listing this large tests how willing public markets are to fund long-term spending. The late-1990s build-out ran on the same idea, that capacity built today would be filled by demand that arrived later. Our dot-com bubble timeline shows how that worked out for the companies that built the network.
The difference is that Anthropic already has tens of billions of dollars of revenue, positive operating cash flow in the first half and a large cash pile, which most dot-com issuers never had. The risk is narrower and more specific: that compute costs keep rising faster than revenue, as they did last quarter, while long-dated commitments stay fixed. Our guide to AI investment risks covers how that kind of exposure spreads through suppliers and lenders.
What to watch next
The price range and deal size when Anthropic sets them. Fourth-quarter revenue growth, and whether it rebounds from 47% as it did after the last slowdown. Compute expense as a share of revenue, now 58 cents per dollar. And how OpenAI, Oracle and the neoclouds trade as the market decides what a frontier lab is worth.Questions people ask
- When is the Anthropic IPO?
- Anthropic filed its public S-1 on October 26, 2026 and an amended version on November 2. It plans to list on Nasdaq under the ticker ANT. The price range and final date had not been set as of November 3.
- What is Anthropic's IPO valuation?
- The filing does not state one. Reports have put a possible valuation at $1.5 trillion to $2 trillion, against a private valuation of $965 billion as of May 2026. At $1.5 trillion that would be about 42.5 times the last four quarters of revenue.
- How much revenue does Anthropic make?
- Anthropic reported about $17 billion of revenue in the third quarter of 2026 and $33.24 billion in the first nine months, up roughly 1,200% from a year earlier. Revenue over the last four quarters was about $35.28 billion.
- Is Anthropic profitable?
- Not on a reported basis. It had an operating loss of more than $500 million in the third quarter after a $974 million operating profit in the second, and a $23.29 billion net loss driven mostly by non-cash fair-value charges on convertible notes.
Sources
- Anthropic reports $17 billion in Q3 revenue, purchase commitments of $895.4 billion in revised S-1 · CNBC · November 2, 2026
- Anthropic reveals amended S-1 outlining huge spending commitments, rising sales · Yahoo Finance · November 2, 2026
- Anthropic's Amended IPO Filing in 5 Numbers Before Its Nasdaq Debut · BeInCrypto via Yahoo Finance · November 3, 2026
- Anthropic publicly files IPO prospectus, noting strong revenue growth and massive spending · Yahoo Finance · October 26, 2026
- Anthropic IPO live updates: S-1 filing discloses $16.3B in first-half revenue, plans to list as 'ANT' · Yahoo Finance · October 26, 2026
- Anthropic Is Preparing to Go Public. Here's What You Need to Know. · Built In · October 28, 2026
- Anthropic IPO: S1 Breakdown · Mostly Metrics · October 27, 2026